Firm | October 25, 2024
[…] Looking Ahead

The court’s ruling does not prohibit OHA from issuing a new Aspergillus testing requirement that is less restrictive. However, OHA has not taken steps to do so and there is no indication that they plan on doing so in the near future.

  • But industry must remain vigilant.

What does this mean for other states that have stringent Aspergillus testing requirements?

  • Most state statutes have a provision similar to Oregon’s requiring some measure of restraint on agencies from over-regulating. For example:
    • Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 26013(c) (“Regulations issued under this division shall be necessary to achieve the purposes of this division, based on best available evidence, and shall mandate only commercially feasible procedures, technology, or other requirements, and shall not unreasonably restrain or inhibit the development of alternative procedures or technology to achieve the same substantive requirements, nor shall the regulations make compliance so onerous that the operation under a cannabis license is not worthy of being carried out in practice by a reasonably prudent businessperson.”)
  • Given the prevalence of Aspergillus and the science about its limited risk to healthy individuals, these regulations are likely susceptible to similar legal challenges in other states.